EN Tresio Data Policy

TRESIO | Liquidity planning for SMEs

tresio-logo

Privacy policy

General / Introduction

Tresio AG (hereinafter also referred to as "we" or "us") places great importance on the transparent handling of personal data. This privacy policy provides information about the personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use it, and to whom we disclose it. To ensure high transparency, this privacy policy is regularly reviewed and updated.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection provisions (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In collaboration with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as much as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or falsification.

We note that data transmission over the internet (e.g., communication by email) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing, and use of data according to the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of retrieved files, date, and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without these data being directly related to your person. Personal data (such as name, address, or email addresses) is collected on our pages, as far as possible, always on a voluntary basis. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

1. Services We Use

The complete and updated list of all service providers and third parties can be found here: https://tresio.ch/docs/en/list-of-third-party-providers-updating.

2. Contact Information

For questions or concerns about the protection of your data by us, you can reach us at any time by email at info@tresio.ch. Responsible for the data processing that takes place via this website is:

Tresio AG

Baslestrasse 60

8048 Zurich

Switzerland

Data Protection Officer:

Tobias Angehrn

info@tresio.ch

+41 44 586 72 91

3. General Principles

3.1 What Data Do We Collect from You and From Whom Do We Receive This Data

Primarily, we process personal data that you provide to us or that we collect during the operation of our website and web application. Under certain circumstances, we may also receive personal data about you from third parties. These may include the following categories:

●  Personal master data (name, address, birth dates, etc.);

●  Contact data (mobile number, email address, etc.);

●  Financial data (e.g., account details);

●  Online identifiers (e.g., cookie identifiers, IP addresses);

●  Location and traffic data;

●  Fudio and visual recordings.

3.2 Under What Conditions Do We Process Your Data?

We treat your data confidentially and according to the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We ensure transparent and proportionate processing.

If we are exceptionally unable to follow these principles, data processing may still be lawful if there is a justification. Justifications may include:

●  Your consent;

●  The execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures;

●  Our legitimate interests, provided your interests do not prevail.

3.3 How Can You Revoke Your Consent?

If you have given us consent to process your personal data for certain purposes, we process your data within the framework of this consent, as long as we have no other justification.

You have the opportunity to revoke your consent at any time by sending an email to the address mentioned in the imprint. Already completed data processing is not affected by this.

3.4 In Which Cases Can We Pass on Your Data to Third Parties?

a. Principle

We may need to use the services of third parties or affiliated companies and entrust them with processing your data (so-called processors). Categories of recipients include:

●  Accounting, fiduciary, and auditing companies;

●  Consulting firms (legal advice, taxes, etc.);

●  IT service providers (web hosting, support, cloud services, website design, etc.);

●  Payment service providers;

●  Providers of tracking, conversion, and advertising services.

We ensure that these third parties and our affiliated companies comply with data protection requirements and treat your personal data confidentially.

Under certain circumstances, we may also be obliged to disclose your personal data to authorities.

b. Visit of Our Social Media Channels

We may have embedded links to our social media channels on our website. This is typically visible (usually through corresponding symbols). When you click on the symbols, you will be redirected to our social media channels.

The social media providers learn in this case that you are accessing their platform from our website. The social media providers can use the data collected for their own purposes. We point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by the operators.

c. Transfer Abroad

In the course of processing orders, your personal data may be transferred to companies abroad. These companies are obliged to data protection to the same extent as we are. The transfer can take place worldwide.

If the level of data protection does not correspond to that of Switzerland, we carry out a prior risk assessment and ensure contractually that the same protection as in Switzerland is guaranteed (e.g., using the new standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or other legally prescribed measures). If our risk assessment is negative, we take additional technical measures to protect your data. You can access the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission at the following link: https://commission.europa.eu/publications/standard-contractual-clauses-controllers-and-processors-eueea_en.

3.5 How Long Do We Store Your Data?

We store personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the individual purposes for which the data were collected.

Data that we store during your visit to our website is kept for twelve months. An exception applies to analysis and tracking data, which can be stored for a longer period.

Contract data is stored for a longer period, as we are obliged to do so by legal regulations. In particular, we must keep business communication, concluded contracts, and booking receipts for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need such data for the performance of services, the data is blocked, and we use it only for accounting and tax purposes.

3.6 How Do We Protect Your Data?

We will keep your data safe and take all reasonable measures to protect your data from loss, access, misuse, or alteration.

Our contract partners and employees who have access to your data are obliged to comply with data protection regulations. In some cases, it may be necessary for us to pass on your requests to affiliated companies. Also in these cases, your data will be treated confidentially.

Within our website, we use the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser.

3.7 What Rights Do You Have?

a. Right to Information

You can request information about the data we store about you at any time. We ask you to send your request for information together with proof of identity to info@tresio.ch.

You also have the right to receive your data in a common file format if we process your data automatically, and if:

●  You have given your consent for the processing of these data; or

●  You have disclosed data in connection with the conclusion or execution of a contract.

We may restrict or refuse the provision of information or data if this conflicts with our legal obligations, legitimate own or public interests, or the interests of a third party.

The processing of your request is subject to the legal processing period of 30 days. However, we may extend this period due to high request volume, legal or technical reasons, or because we need further information from you. You will be informed about the extension of the deadline in due time, at least in text form.

b. Deletion and Correction

You have the opportunity to request the deletion or correction of your data at any time. We may reject the request if legal regulations oblige us to longer or unchanged storage or if a permission fact opposes your request.

Please note that exercising your rights may conflict with contractual agreements and have corresponding effects on the execution of the contract (e.g., early termination of the contract or cost consequences).

c. Transfer Abroad

If you are affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to enforce your rights in court or to file a report with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch.

4. Individual Data Processing Operations

4.1 Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files

What Information Do We Receive and How Do We Use It?

When you visit, certain data are automatically stored on our servers or on servers of services and products that we obtain and/or have installed, for the purposes of system administration, for statistical or security purposes, or for tracking purposes. This includes:

●  The name of your internet service provider;

●  Your IP address (if applicable);

●  The version of your browser software;

●  The operating system of the computer accessing the URL;

●  The date and time of access;

●  The website from which you visit the URL;

●  The search words you used to find the URL.

Why Are We Allowed to Process These Data?

These data cannot be assigned to a specific person and are not merged with other data sources. The storage of the log files is carried out to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest.

How Can You Prevent Data Collection?

The data are stored only as long as necessary to achieve the purpose of their collection. Accordingly, the data are deleted at the end of each session. The storage of log files is essential for the operation of the website, so you have no option to object to it.

4.2 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analysis service of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. In the event of the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide further services related to website and internet use to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4.3 Google AdSense

On our website, we use Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").

Google AdSense uses cookies to analyze the use of the website by visitors. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this offer.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including the IP address of users) and delivery of advertising formats is transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

Furthermore, you can deactivate interest-based ads on Google as well as interest-based Google ads on the web (within the Google Display Network) in your browser by activating the "Off" button at https://www.google.com/settings/ads or by deactivating it at https://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Further information on your setting options and data protection at Google can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/?fg=1.

4.4 Google Ads

On our website, we use the service Google Ads, an online advertising service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). Google Ads allows us to display advertisements in Google search results and in the Google advertising network.

4.5 Google Ads Conversion Tracking

We use the online advertising program "Google Ads" on our website, and as part of this, we use Conversion Tracking (visit action evaluation). Google Ads Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").

When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is set on your device. These cookies have a limited validity, contain no personal data, and thus do not serve for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics. We learn the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive information that personally identifies users.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Furthermore, you can deactivate personalized advertising for you in Google's advertising settings. Instructions for this can be found at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155764.

4.6 HubSpot

Our website uses HubSpot, a service of HubSpot Inc., for various marketing and sales activities. HubSpot is an integrated software solution that we use for our inbound marketing activities, lead generation, email marketing, CRM (Customer Relationship Management), and management of contact forms.

When you visit our website or interact with us via the forms provided on our website, certain information about your visit is collected and stored. This includes your IP address, the date and duration of your visit, the pages you visited, as well as information about the browser and operating system you used. In addition, if you contact us via a form, the data you provide (e.g., name, email address) is stored.

HubSpot uses cookies to analyze the behavior of visitors to our website. This helps us improve the user experience on our website and make our marketing activities more effective.

The information collected by HubSpot helps us better align our marketing and sales activities with the needs of our visitors and customers, maintain and optimize our customer relationships, and measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

The data processing is secure and in compliance with applicable data protection regulations. HubSpot is certified under the EU-US data protection regulations and commits to comply with all data protection requirements applicable in the European Union (EU).

4.7 Linkedin Ads

We use advertising services from LinkedIn on our website, a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn").

Through LinkedIn Ads, we can place targeted advertising based on the interests and behavior of users. LinkedIn uses cookies and similar technologies to display ads based on your previous visits to our and other websites. This allows us to measure and optimize the effectiveness of our advertising efforts.

The information collected by LinkedIn Ads is anonymous to us, meaning we do not receive personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by LinkedIn, so a connection to the respective user profile is possible, and LinkedIn can use the data for its own advertising purposes, according to the LinkedIn privacy policy.

If you are a member of LinkedIn and logged into your LinkedIn account while visiting our website, the data collected by LinkedIn Ads will be linked to your LinkedIn account.

The use of LinkedIn Ads serves the purpose of analyzing and optimizing the effectiveness of our advertising efforts. The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the impact and efficiency of this advertising.

4.8 Meta Ads

Our website uses Meta Ads, an online advertising service of Meta Platforms, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (formerly known as Facebook, Inc.). With Meta Ads, we can place targeted advertisements to draw attention to our products or services.

When you visit our website, a cookie may be set on your device by Meta Ads, which enables an analysis of your use of the website. In addition, Meta can use this cookie to track your usage behavior across various websites and devices and thus display personalized advertisements.

The data collected by the cookie is transmitted to Meta and stored there. This data can be linked by Meta to your Meta account (formerly Facebook account) and used for its own advertising purposes.

To object to the use of cookies on your computer in general, you can set your internet browser so that no more cookies can be stored on your computer in the future or so that already stored cookies are deleted. However, disabling cookies may result in some functions of our website not working correctly.

For more information on how Meta handles user data in Meta Ads, please refer to Meta's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/. If you do not want Meta to use data for advertising purposes, you can adjust the relevant settings in your Meta account.

4.9 Microsoft Advertising

On our website, we use Microsoft Advertising, an online advertising service of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. With this service, we can place targeted advertisements to present our products and services.

Microsoft Advertising uses cookies and similar technologies to collect data about the use of our website and interaction with our ads. This data can include information such as IP address, browser type, visited pages, date and time of access, as well as the response to advertisements.

The data collected by the cookies is used to measure the effectiveness of our advertising, optimize our marketing strategies, and display targeted advertising based on the interests of users.

4.10 WordPress

Parts of our website are based on the WordPress platform, a content management system developed by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. WordPress enables us to create, manage, and publish content.

When using our website based on WordPress, various data, including your IP address, date and time of access, as well as information about the browser you use, are collected and stored. This data is primarily used for administrative purposes and to ensure smooth operation of the website.

4.11 External Payment Service Providers

This website uses external payment service providers, through whose platforms users and we can carry out payment transactions. For example, through:

●  Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html);

●  Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html);

●  Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz);

●  Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy).

In the context of contract fulfillment, we use payment service providers based on the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. EU GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers based on our legitimate interests according to the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. EU GDPR, to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers include, among others, inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs, and checksums, as well as contract, sum, and recipient-related information. The details are needed to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed and stored by the payment service providers. As operators, we do not receive any information about (bank) accounts or credit cards, but only information about the confirmation (acceptance) or rejection of the payment. In some cases, the data may be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit reporting agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the privacy policy of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information, and other data subject rights.

4.12 Newsletter Distribution - Convertkit

This website uses the services of Convertkit for sending newsletters. The provider is the US-based ConvertKit Inc., 750 W Bannock St #761, Boise, Idaho, United States of America.

Convertkit is a service that can be used to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters. When you enter data for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g., your email address), these data are stored on Convertkit's servers in the USA.

Convertkit has a certification under the "EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield". The "Privacy Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

Convertkit allows us to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with Convertkit, a file contained in the email (a so-called web beacon) connects to Convertkit's servers in the USA. This way, it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g., time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want analysis by Convertkit, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. In addition, you can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on our website.

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide to us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of Convertkit after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g., email addresses for the members' area) remain unaffected.

For more information, see Convertkit's privacy policy at: https://convertkit.com/privacy.

Link to the Privacy Shield certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Conclusion of a Data Processing Agreement
We have concluded a so-called "Data-Processing Agreement" with Convertkit, in which we oblige Convertkit to protect the data of our customers and not to pass it on to third parties.

4.13 Vimeo

Vimeo is a service of Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Vimeo is a platform that allows users to upload, share, and view videos. It also offers various tools for video producers to monetize their content and interact with their audience.

We use Vimeo to embed videos on our website and provide our visitors with high-quality visual content. This may include product presentations, tutorials, or other content relevant to our users. By embedding Vimeo videos, our visitors can view them directly on our website without being redirected to the Vimeo platform.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a Vimeo video, your browser establishes a direct connection to Vimeo's servers. This transmits certain information to Vimeo, including the user's IP address. Vimeo also uses cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the use of the service and to improve the user experience.

4.14 YouTube

Our website embeds videos from YouTube, a platform of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). When displaying the videos or clicking on the play button, data, including your IP address and information about the browser you use, are transmitted to Google's servers and stored there. This data is used to provide the video, monitor performance, and improve the user experience.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to directly associate your browsing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

4.15 Audio and Video Conferences

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and others. In particular, we can conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings, and training sessions such as webinars.

We only use services that ensure an adequate level of data protection. In addition to this privacy policy, the terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy statements, also apply. In particular, we use Google Meet, a service of the American company Google.

5. Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of any updates by email or in another appropriate way.